Georgia: Restrictive Covenants Act Does Not Require Express Geographic Restriction
[…] The court disagreed.

 

In reaching its ruling, the court looked to the first sentence of Section 13-8-53(a), which provides that “enforcement of contracts that restrict competition during the term of a restrictive covenant, so long as such restrictions are reasonable in time, geographic area, and scope of prohibited activities, shall be permitted.” The court found that this construction did not mandate that a restrictive covenant contain an explicit geographic area, nor does it prohibit the geographic restriction from being implied. Specifically, Section 13-8-53(c) says that a description of a restrictive covenant’s geographic area is not always required. Section 13-8-56(2) provides the following examples of descriptions of the geographic scope of a restrictive covenant: (1) it “includes the areas in which the employer does business at any time during the parties’ relationship;” and (2) it “contains a list of particular competitors as prohibited employers for a limited period of time.”

 

It is also important to note that the court stressed that what is reasonable as a description of a geographic area under the GRCA is fact-specific, so it should be interpreted within the context of each individual case.