Georgia: Restrictive Covenants Act Does Not Require Express Geographic Restriction
[…] Here, the plaintiff corporation sought to enforce a non-solicitation covenant against two former employees. The covenant restricted the employees from hiring or otherwise interfering with the ongoing employment relationship of any of the company’s employees for two years after termination of their employment relationship. The non-solicitation covenant did not contain an express description of the geographic area in which the provision applied. The defendants sought to void agreement on this basis. The court disagreed.

 

In reaching its ruling, the court looked to the first sentence of Section 13-8-53(a), which provides that “enforcement of contracts that restrict competition during the term of a restrictive covenant, so long as such restrictions are reasonable in time, geographic area, and scope of prohibited activities, shall be permitted.” The court found that this construction did not mandate that a restrictive covenant contain an explicit geographic area, nor does it prohibit the geographic restriction from being implied.